Free UK delivery on orders over £30 · Handmade in Hackney Wick · Book online

Services & prices

Loc services, priced clearly.

Specialist loc care in Hackney Wick using handmade, chemical-free products. Prices are shown “from”; specialist services are confirmed at a consultation so your quote is accurate.

Maintenance

Retwists & maintenance

Our most requested service. A retwist re-secures new growth at the root, cleans up partings and refreshes the whole look, using natural gels and creams that suit sensitive scalps.

Ideal for: Clients maintaining existing locs at any stage.

Retwists prices
Standard retwist50 – 100 locs£75
Small retwist101 – 140 locs£90
Extra-small retwist141 – 180 locs£125

1.5 – 3 hours · Every 6 – 8 weeks

Interlocking

Interlocking pulls the end of each loc through its root to lock new growth in place. It suits fine, soft or loosely coiled textures and active lifestyles, and typically lasts 8 – 12 weeks between appointments.

Ideal for: Active lifestyles, finer hair textures and anyone who wants fewer maintenance visits.

Interlocking prices
Standard interlocking50 – 100 locs£130
Small interlocking101 – 140 locs£150
Extra-small interlocking141 – 180 locs£170

Confirmed when you book · Every 8 – 12 weeks

New locs

Starter locs

Lay a strong foundation for your loc journey. Choose comb coils, two-strand twists, interlocking or extensions depending on your hair and the finish you want. A face-to-face consultation confirms your quote before installation.

Ideal for: First-time clients beginning their loc journey.

Starter locs prices
Starter locsCoils or two-strand twistsfrom £150

Around 3 hours · First retwist after 4 – 6 weeks · Consultation required for a final quote

Instant locs

Skip the waiting period. Instant locs are created with a crochet technique that gives the appearance of mature locs from day one. Because pricing depends on length, density and loc count, a consultation confirms your quote.

Ideal for: Clients who want a mature loc look straight away.

Instant locs prices
Instant locsQuote confirmed at consultationfrom £300

4 – 8 hours · Maintenance as advised · Consultation required for a final quote

Microlocs & Sisterlocs

Microlocs and Sisterlocs are precise, lightweight styles installed on a grid system for movement and versatility. Both are highly detailed, so a face-to-face consultation confirms your final price.

Ideal for: Clients who want a refined, low-tension style with lots of styling freedom.

Microlocs & Sisterlocs prices
MicrolocsFromfrom £500
SisterlocsFromfrom £750

Confirmed at consultation · Maintenance as advised · Consultation required for a final quote

Extensions & repair

Loc extensions & reattachment

Add length, volume or fullness with handmade extensions that blend with your own hair, or restore broken locs with reattachment. A face-to-face consultation lets you choose length, size and colour before we confirm your quote.

Ideal for: Adding length, recovering from breakage, or starting with a full look.

Loc extensions prices
Loc extensionsFull or partial; priced at consultationAt consultation

4 – 10 hours · Free repairs within 6 months (1 – 5 locs) · Consultation required for a final quote

Removal

Loc removal

Ready for a reset? Our removal method uses conditioner and water, with no harsh chemicals. Each loc is combed out from tip to root to keep breakage low and preserve your natural hair. Removal needs both a virtual and a face-to-face consultation so we can gauge the time involved.

Ideal for: Clients ready for a fresh start or a style change.

Loc removal prices
Loc removalQuote confirmed at consultationfrom £300

Assessed at consultation · One-off · Consultation required for a final quote

Training

1-to-1 Loctician Masterclass

A career pathway into loc care. Learn consultation, starter locs, maintenance, interlocking and instant locs one-to-one in our Hackney Wick studio, using our natural, handmade products, then continue with personalised video mentorship.

Ideal for: Future locticians and beauty professionals. No previous experience needed.

1-to-1 Masterclass prices
Retwist Masterclass1 day£400
Starter Loc Masterclass1 day£400
Instant Loc Masterclass1 day£500
3-Day MasterclassMultiple techniques£999

Up to 3 days · Course dates on request

Also on the menu

Add-ons and extras

Extras
ACV rinseApple cider vinegar detox rinsefrom £50
Crochet retwistFirmer, longer-lasting root holdfrom £150
Wash serviceAdd to any booking, subject to availabilityPriced on the day

How pricing works

Priced to your hair, not a template.

Some services have fixed tiers; others vary with length, loc count, density and time, so they need a consultation first. Once your quote is confirmed, it will not change unless the scope of the service does.

Hair length

Mini afro
Neck length
Shoulder length
Below shoulder

Loc size and count

Standard
50 – 100 locs
Small
101 – 140 locs
Extra small
141 – 180 locs

Deposits and surcharges

Deposits and surcharges
Deposit to secure any bookingNon-refundable, deducted from your final balance£20
Deposit for appointments over £350£150
Sunday, bank holiday, emergency or same-day£20
Late fee£15 – £20
Cancellation under 48 hours£20 + deposit
Add-ons and aftercare kitsVaries

Read the full booking policy

Pricing questions

Before you book

Retwists start at £75, interlocking at £130, starter locs at £150 and instant locs at £300. Extensions, Microlocs, Sisterlocs and removal are quoted at consultation. See the full price list on our services page.

Yes. A £20 non-refundable deposit secures every booking and comes off your final balance. Appointments over £350 need a £150 deposit.

Give us 48 hours or more and your deposit moves to your new date once. With less than 48 hours’ notice the deposit is kept and a £20 cancellation fee applies.

Deposits are paid online. The remaining balance is paid in cash before your service begins.

Once your quote is confirmed at consultation it will not change unless the scope of the service changes.

Ready when you are

Start or refresh your loc journey.

Book online in a few minutes. A £20 deposit secures your appointment and comes off your final balance.

Book appointment Prices